+61 02 9689 3396
Welcome to Certified Diamonds Network

Privacy Policy

The Certified Diamond Network aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.
We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.
This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why personal information is collected by Certified Diamond Network Australia

Certified Diamond Network Australia (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information from its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding diamonds, gemstones, jewellery, design and services we offer
  • Receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • Processing orders and administering accounts
  • Processing orders and administering accounts
  • Applications for employment
  • Product warranties and product recalls
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Product development and market research
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does Certified Diamond Network Australia collect personal information?

Where possible, Certified Diamond Network Australia will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Certified Diamond Network Australia in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, sometimes; the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us by any of the means set out below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Certified Diamond Network Australia does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Certified Diamond Network Australia and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join diamond jewellery associations and other business associates of Certified Diamond Network Australia in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • External and internal premises security;
  • Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by any of the means set out below.
We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website at https://www.certifieddiamondnetwork.com.au/

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Certified Diamond Network Australia product or service or respond to a Certified Diamond Network Australia competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.

The information provided might also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don’t want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record it in our in-house database.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the Customer and asking for the privacy officer. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

Cookies – How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server to be stored on your computer. A cookie cannot give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. We use cookies to allow the Site to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences when using the Site so when you next visit the Site your preferences for using the Site are already set. Cookies are also used to personalize the content you view on the Site (such as your Update Feed). You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To view more information regarding cookie settings please visit:

Online Advertising We Use

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise TriggerApp across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the TriggerApp website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting site

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Additional information

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact the Certified Diamond Network Customer Assistance Centre on +612 9689 3396.

Third Party Websites Contacting us

You can contact us by sending an email to info@certifieddiamonds.com.au